Datenschutzerklärung

Privacy Policy

1. Scope and Applicability

ELPRO-BUCHS AG with domicile at Langäulistrasse 45, 9470 Buchs, Switzerland (registration number CHE-103.666.035) (hereinafter referred to as the "Company") owns and operates this website (hereinafter referred to as the "Website").

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") sets out how the Company uses and protects any information that you (the "User") provide to the Company when you use this Website. It applies in connection with the terms of use of the Website (the "Terms of Use"), which can be found at the following address: https://www.elpro.com/terms-of-use/.

By accessing this website and any other websites owned by the Company you agree to comply with the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Also, by submitting personal information to the Company, you indicate that you consent to Company's collection (including via our Site), processing and use of your personal information as described within the scope of this Privacy Policy.

2. THE COMPANY'S PRIVACY MISSION

The Company may, in the course of business, collect personal information, including personal data regulated by the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR"), which is voluntarily provided by you. The potential uses of your personal information by the Company are outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Our policy is not to share personal information with third parties except as provided for in this Privacy Policy, to facilitate our internal information processing activities, or to comply with applicable law. We recognize that your personal information is confidential, and we take steps intended to protect your personal information while it is in our possession.

3. BASIS AND PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

The Company will process your personal data based on the following grounds for the following purposes:

4. DATA THE COMPANY COLLECTS FROM THE USER

4.1. General

In the process of the User's usage of the Website, the Company collects certain data from the User and uses such data for different purposes. The type of data collected by the Company and the Company's usage of such data depend on the data in question. In that regard, this Privacy Policy differentiates between the following categories of data (all as described in this Privacy Policy; see below for more information on which data is collected and how such data is used):

4.2. Anonymous Data

Anonymous data collected by the Company includes the following ("Anonymous Data"):

4.3. Log Data

Each time the Website is accessed (including each time a file is downloaded from the Website), data relating to such access by the User is saved in a log file (the "Log Data").

The Log Data includes in particular:

 4.4. Personal Data

The Company collects personal data of the User, i.e. information that permits the Company to identify the User. The collection of such personal data from the User is limited to data that the User has provided to the Company voluntarily by entering such data in respective input fields on the Website and data relating to the User's interests and preferences obtained and interpreted from the User's actions on the Website (collectively, "Personal Data").

Such Personal Data includes in particular:

4.5. Sensitive Personal Information

The Company does not collect, store, or process any sensitive personal information from you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including sensitive personal data as regulated by the GDPR. Depending on your location, sensitive personal information may include various types of personal information relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; data concerning health; data concerning a natural person's sex life; sexual orientation or criminal record. We request that you do not provide sensitive personal information to us.

 5. USAGE OF THE COLLECTED DATA BY THE COMPANY

5.1. Anonymous Data

The Anonymous Data is used to anonymously analyze the usage of the Website and for related anonymous statistical purposes only.

5.2. Log Data

Log Data is used exclusively for the operation of the Website. The usage of Log Data as Anonymous Data according to this Privacy Policy, however, remains reserved.

5.3. Personal Data

The Company uses the Personal Data for the following purposes:

To the extent necessary, the Company may forward Personal Data to other companies of the group of companies the Company belongs to, including the following companies, it being understood that any such transmission will only be effected in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

The Company will only use the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. How-ever, the Company reserves the right to use the Personal Data for other purposes, provided such usage for other purposes is mandated or permitted by applicable law.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing, we may transfer data to third parties, insofar as such a transfer is permitted and we deem it appropriate, in order for them to process data for us or, as the case may be, their own purposes. In particular, the following categories of recipients may be concerned:

together "Recipients".

Certain Recipients may be within Switzerland but they may be located in any country worldwide. In particular, you must anticipate your data to be transmitted to any country in which the Company is represented by affiliates, branches or other offices as well as to other countries in Europe and the USA where our service providers are located. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the standard contract clauses of the European Commission, which can be accessed here) or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned. You can obtain a copy of the mentioned contractual guarantees at any time from the contact person named under Section 1 above insofar they are not available under the aforementioned link. However, we reserve the right to redact copies for data protection reasons or reasons of secrecy or to produces excerpts only.

7. LEGALLY COMPELLED DISCLOSURE

There may be circumstances under which the Company may be legally compelled to disclose your personal information. These circumstances may include, among others, situations where disclosure is required by law applicable to the Company, or necessary to comply with an order of a court or governmental agency, export control, or necessary for matters of safety and security. In such cases, the Company will make good faith efforts to provide only that information which is the subject of the official order or request.

8. CONTROL OF PERSONAL DATA

The User has the right to request information about what Personal Data the Company has saved in relation to such User and for which purpose the data is used. The User may also request that such Personal Data is corrected or deleted and the User may at any point opt out of the Company using Personal Data for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Such requests shall be addressed to: swiss@elpro.com

9. THIRD PARTIES

The Company will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others.

Unless we have specifically informed you, obtained your consent, or are permitted or re-quired to do so by the laws of the jurisdiction we operate in, we will only share the personal information you provide with business partners and third-party service providers who are acting on our behalf, and then only for the uses described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the third party's own direct marketing purposes unless you have provided your affirmative consent for such a disclosure. The Company will take appropriate steps to ensure that these third parties protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Similarly, we ask that you to not provide us with information about third parties without their permission. You represent that, when providing us information about third parties, you have obtained previous, express and informed consent of such parties to process their personal data.

10. ANALYTICS SOFTWARE

10.1. General

The Website uses analytics software. Currently, the Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses Cookies (see below for more information about Cookies).

The information generated by the Cookie about the Users' use of the Website (including the IP address of the User) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

Google will use this information on behalf of the Company for the purpose of evaluating the Users' use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for the Company and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage to the Company.

The Company shall be free to change the analytics software it uses at any time. Such changes will be reflected in this Privacy Policy at such time.

The use of Google Analytics is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company for the performance and the improvement of the services provided by the Company (see art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, if applicable).

Google agreed to comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks ("Privacy Shield") that were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission and Swiss Administration to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce. Additional information about the Privacy Shield can be obtained here.

10.2. GOOGLE ANALYTICS BROWSER OPT-OUT

To provide Website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the Website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the Website itself.

Additional information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on can be obtained here.

11. CONTENT AND SERVICES OF OTHER PROVIDERS

11.1. General

The Website may utilize content of third party providers, such as graphics of other websites. This implicates that the third party providers of such content may recognize the IP address of the User, as the IP address is required for the transmission of the related data to the browser of the User.

The Company uses its best efforts to make sure that only such services of third party providers are used, which only use the IP address of the User in order to effect the presentation of such content. However, the Company cannot prevent that the third party provider uses the IP address for different purposes.

11.2. Social Media

The Website uses plugins of third-party social media providers (collectively "Social Media Plugins" of the respective "Social Media Provider"), including the following:

The Social Media Plugins of the Social Media Providers allow for special functions which the User might find useful or interesting. Such special functions include, for instance, the possibility to share certain content of the Website with third parties (e.g. by using the share function of Facebook) or to highlight the User's interest via third party websites (e.g. by following the Company through a corresponding function of Twitter).

The User is hereby made aware of the fact that, if such Social Media Plugins are activated, the User's browser automatically creates a connection to the servers of these Social Media Providers. Therefore, the said Social Media Providers may be able to collect data from the User such as the IP address, the surfing patterns etc. even if the User does not use their services or the respective functions and/or the User is logged out of the respective website. If the User is logged in at such websites, the respective Social Media Providers may identify the User by a cookie set in the User's browser and/or the User's IP address, and link the User's visit of the Website to the User's profile with such service. If the User wants to avoid the collection of such data by the Social Media Provider, the User should make sure that he is logged out of the respective website of the Social Media Provider. However, as aforesaid, even when logged out, the Social Media Provider may collect and/or analyse data of the user due to the described implementation of the Social Media Plugin.

The Company has no influence on which data the Social Media Providers collect and how such data is used by the Social Media Providers.

The Social Media Providers provide information on the purpose and the scope of the collection and usage of data by the User, the User's rights and the corresponding options to safeguard the User's privacy. Such additional information can be found as follows:

 

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to other websites of interest. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website, but not to such linked websites owned and/or operated by third parties. Once the User has used these links to leave the Website, the Company does not have any control over that other website. Even though the Company uses its best efforts to make sure that such websites meet only highest standards, the Company shall not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which the User provides whilst visiting such sites. The User should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

13. DATA STORAGE

The Company will store the Personal Data on a server located in Switzerland.

14. COOKIES

14.1. General

A cookie ("Cookie") is a small file which is placed on the hard drive of the User's computer or device, provided that the User has set his/her browser to accept Cookies.

Cookies help the Company to analyse its Website traffic. Furthermore, Cookies let the Company know that it is the User who is visiting the Website. Cookies allow the Website to respond to the User as an individual. The Website is programmed so that it tailors itself to the needs, likes and dislikes of the User by gathering and remembering information about the User's interests and preferences, all of which is done by using Cookies.

Overall, Cookies help the Company to provide the User with a better Website, by enabling the Company to monitor which pages the User finds useful and interesting and which the User does not.

A cookie in no way gives the Company access to the computer of/or any information about the User, other than the data the User chooses to share with the Company.

The User can choose to accept or decline Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but the User can modify his browser setting to decline Cookies if he prefers to do so. Declining Cookies may however prevent the User from taking full advantage of the Website. For more information on Cookies and your browser settings please visit this website.

14.2. GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

As stated above, the Company collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns by using Google Analytics Cookies. The Company does this to improve the Website. This information does not comprise any Personal Data. Data used for analytics purposes may however be associated with Personal Data gathered from this Website or otherwise.

More information about Google Analytics Cookies can be obtained here.

14.3. List of Cookies

The table below lists the Cookies the Website uses and what information they store:

Cookie nameCookie descriptionDuration
• _ga• GA1.2.xxxxxxx.1482758273• 2 years
• _gat_UA-39107730-1 • 1• When sessions expires
• cookieconsent• yes• 1 yea

 

14.4. In-App Tracking Methods

There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifier, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps. You can stop all collection of information via our mobile applications by uninstalling them. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain location-based services, by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device.

15. PRIVACY RIGHTS

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights will incur costs on you, we will notify you thereof in advance. If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example when registering to receive newsletters or carrying out a background check), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis, provided that we require one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time, but this does not affect data processed prior to withdrawal. Please further note that the exercise of these rights may be in conflict with your contractual obligations and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been contractually agreed upon.

In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way). In order to assert these rights, please contact us at the addresses provided in Section 19.

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

16. RETENTION PERIODS

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligation and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, during the performance of the contract until it is terminated) as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our Company or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymized, to the extent possible.

17. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

The Company takes appropriate measures to safeguard the User's Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure. Such measures include the usage of networks which are secured by firewalls and passwords in line with industry standards As a Swiss entity, the Company is subject to Swiss data protection law and is as such obli-gated to safeguard the data of the Users.

18. MODIFICATIONS

Subject to the legal requirements of your jurisdiction of residence for notice and consent, the Company reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time in order to adjust to applicable laws or regulations, or changes in the Company's practices or procedures. Where conflicts exist between the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and applicable national data protection laws, the latter will take precedence. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, and does not, provide rights beyond those that are prescribed by applicable national laws. The implementation date will be displayed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

19. CONTACT DETAILS

The "controller" of data processing as described in this data protection statement (i.e. the responsible person) is Freddie Sorensen. His contact details are as follows:

ELPRO-BUCHS AG
Mr. Freddie Sorensen
Langäulistrasse 45
CH-9470 Buchs Switzerland
swiss@elpro.com

He is our representative in the European Economic Area ("EEA") according to art. 27 GDPR. We welcome your inquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy and any queries or concerns that you may have about the Site.

20. IMPLEMENTATION DATE

We review the Company's Privacy Policy regularly to reflect changes introduced by the applicable legislation. If you continue using our Site after such revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the revisions and to abide by them.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 31, 2019.

Hinterlassen Sie uns eine Nachricht

Finden Sie weltweite Niederlassungen und lokale Partner

Senden Sie uns ein E-Mail

Rufen Sie uns an - ELPRO ist Global

Fernwartung

Beantragen Sie Fernwartung via TeamViewer

Teamviewer einrichten